C.A. Gray Junior High School

Be respectful, Be responsible, Be safe, and Choose to work SMART.

CAGJHS: 2018-19 Faculty & Staff

Administration 

  • Fredrick Smith, Principal
  • Jake Mobley, Assistant Principal
  • Sharon Veasey, Assistant Principal
  • Ishia Dawson, Assistant Principal 


Guidance

  • Pam Heidelberg
  • Cathy Nobles
  • Courtney Harden


Administrative Assistants

  • Melissa Robinson, Assistant Registrar
  • Linda Furney, Student Services/ Translator
  • Kathy Blaylock, Student Service Clerk
  • Kristie Tucker, Bookkeeper/ Secretary
  • Cyndi Webb, Registrar
  • Susie Wisham, Guidance Clerk
  • Lisa Simoneau, Clerk


School Nurse

  • Shelia Fowler


8th grade

Math:                                                                                 

  • Kayla Jordan*                                                                                      
  • Colin Kirkland
  • Reagan Hall
  • Douglas Hall
  • Heather Brown


Science:

  • Ann Horne
  • Ashton Wilson
  • Otessa Robinson  Pelham*
  • Maurice Leroux
  • LaJaean Reid


Social Studies:

  • Jon Hart
  • Brandie Nolan*
  • Shane Cannon
  • Jennifer Yates
  • Patti Wier



Language Arts:

  • Roger Jefferson
  • Lloyd Campbell
  • Courtney Almond
  • Kimberly Crawford*
  • Scott Turner
  • Tina Johnston, Reading 


9th Grade

Math:

  • Spenser Richardson
  • Tom Yingling
  • Michele Mathes
  • Savannah Richardson Plymel
  • Erica Player*
  • Pam Howard
  • Joshua Dale


Science:

  • Lena Myrick
  • Lee Causey*
  • Kelly Glass 
  • Jeffrey Horne
  • Amy Ordonez


World History:

  • Justin Nelms 
  • Robin Hartsfield
  • Nicholas Harduvel
  • Aaron Eubanks*
  • Bobby Stinson


Language Arts:

  • Ashlei Collins
  • Candance Blatt
  • Joy Gilpin
  • Joe Whitfield
  • Felicia Richardson*
  • Casey Wright
  • Mary Gibson, Reading


Resource

  • Joshua Hernandez
  • Lori Reynolds
  • Marchell Mitchell
  • Angela Green
  • Brenda Barber 
  • Ann Gibson
  • Toni Kinsey
  • Kelly Starkey*
  • Will Phillips
  • Blair Lampkin
  • Sybil Knight
  • Robert Boyd
  • Miley Rigsby
  • Stephanie Summerlin
  • Jeanne Brooks
  • Jessica Smith
  • Jerry Croft
  • Ashley Taylor
  • Elaine Krivsky *ASL/ English Interpreter


Physical Education & Health

  • Buck Hanson
  • Tiffanie Young*
  • Marcus Rice
  • Julia OKungwu
  • David Hill
  • Lee Caquelard
  • Kirk Woodall 


Vocational Education

  • Bryan Baker, Latin
  • Candy Clements, Art
  • Dana Horne, Choir
  • Jacob Thompson, Band
  • James Hunter, 8th Ag 
  • Blaize Bridges, 9th Ag
  • Carly Moore, 9th Family Consumer Science
  • Pam Cooper, 8th Family Consumer Science
  • Cassandra Mosley, Business
  • Michael Rewis, Video Broadcasting
  • Sharon Chambers, Business
  • Kevin Gibbs, OCC 
  • Col. Paul Nagy, ROTC
  • Gun. Sgt. Emmett Bryant, ROTC
  • Jill Grantham, Career Mgt.
  • Robbie Pitts, Technology Engineering 
  • Charlie Dixon, Technology Engineering
  • Robin Kern, Healthcare
  • Daphne Dale, Healthcare
  • Danielle Posey, Spanish
  • Jacob Oglesby, Spanish
  • Kristina Wingate, Spanish 


Itinerant

  • Jaclyn Browning, Psychologist
  • Latrina Sims, Social Worker
  • Beth Lewis, Speech
  • Lisa Walters, 8th ESOL
  • Amanda Grobe, 9th ESOL
  • Fran Tillman, ESOL
  • Susie Walden, ESOL
  • Portia Gude, Academic Coach
  • Tashara Jackson, Academic Coach
  • Tony Kirkland, Athletics Interventionist
  • Craig Pitts, Grad Coach
  • Mike Marshall, Intervention
  • Devvie Benefield, ISS


Media Center

  • Melaine Turner, Media Specialist
  • Melissa Weathers, Media Assistant 


STAR

  • Maj. Theo Demps
  • Capt. Wayne Jackson


Paraprofessionals

  • Cassandra Williams
  • Joyce Sloan
  • Josh Sims
  • Gary White
  • Vanessa Stewart
  • Brenda Robinson
  • Steve Reynolds
  • Latoya Jackson
  • Darlene Wilson
  • Edith Morton
  • Tammy Jarvis
  • Connie Jordan


SRO

  • Deputy Pierce
  • Deputy Wainwright


Custodial Staff

  • Joyce Green
  • Judy Hill
  • Lorenzo Thornton
  • Raymond White
  • Raynard Walton
  • Regina Jackson
  • Timothy Hill
  • Daisy Simpson
  •  Malike Taylor


Cafeteria Staff

  • Beverly Kimbrough, Mgr
  • Lisa Key
  • Virginia Grimm
  • Vanessa Watts
  • Wade Dorminey
  • Aggie Sutton
  • Laura Roseborough, Asst. Mgr
  • Janice Williams
  • Sandra Parmeter
  • Mandy Kinsey
  • Norma Fox
  • Keith Hudson
  • Elaine Mulkey

Denote * Department Head